logo_official_selection

COMPETITIVE SECTIONS

icon_32-512 NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS

April Fools’ Day (Greece 2016) by Apostolis Iliopoulos
Brainwash (UK 2016) by Hannah Gautrey
Bank Robber’s Serenade (France 2016) by Guillaume de Ginestel
Catch (UK 2016) by Paul Cooke, Dominic Rees-Roberts
Common Denominator (France 2016) by Quentin Lecocq
Dreams on Sale (Romania 2016) by Vlad Buzaianu
Feminine Incite (UK 2016) by Simon Olivier
Laika Stardust (Italy 2016) by Antonin Bobò
On the Path (Spain 2016) by Mikel Rueda
Open Mike (UK 2015) by Tobias Erdmann
Papé (France 2015) by Nicolas Polixene
Pet (Greece 2015) by Chris Moraitis
Someone Else’s Shadow (Belgium 2015) by Léo Médard
Stained (UK 2016) by Phil Haine
the good boy (USA 2015) by A. L. Lee
Venice (Australia 2015) by Venetia Taylor
Voicemail (Germany 2015) by Erec Brehmer

documentary1600DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

Abandoned Adopted Here (UK 2015) by Lucy Sheen
Ana Square (Croatia 2015) by Jelena Novaković
Compound (Brazil 2016) by Severino Neto, Rafael de Carvalho
Dignity (Italy 2015) by Monica Mazzitelli
Firak (Turkey 2016) by Okan Temizarabacı
Nobody Dies Here (France 2016) by Simon Panai
Pinch of Salt (India 2016) by Tanmay Shah
Rockstars don’t Retire (UK 2016) by Joshua Sampson
Voices from the Kaw Thoo Lei (USA 2015) by Martha Gorzycki

animationANIMATION SHORT FILMS

A Space in Time (France 2015) by Alexandre Athané
Arkhe (Turkey 2016) by Batuhan Köksal
Daewit (Germany 2015) by David Jansen
Googly (UK 2016) by Kate Charter
Me, Baby and the Alligator (Canada 2016) by Jean Faucher
Munchies (UK 2016) by Sinead Stoddart
No. 16, Da An Road (USA 2016) by Joanne Lin
One Thousand and One Teardrops (UK 2014) by Fateme Ahmadi
The Beach Boy (Singapore 2015) by Hannes Rall

prstronEXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILMS

Anxiety (Turkey 2016) by Müge Yıldız
Asperger’s Syndrome (UK 2016) by Nicholas Bayfield
Back Track (Austria 2015) by Virgil Widrich
Dominion (Chile 2015) by Patricio Soto-Aguilar
Floating Through the Jeepney Downs (UK 2016) by Jack Ashley
Le Bulbe Tragique (Canada 2016) by Guillaume Vallée
Oracle of a Found Shoe (Germany 2016) by Isabella Gresser
Ring of Fire (USA 2016) by Oliver Smith
So Cheerio for Now (UK 2016) by Sally Waterman
You are Nothing (Sweden 2015) by Alice Angeletti

NON-COMPETITIVE SECTIONS

icon_32-512 NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS

4242 (Portugal 2016) by Sara Eustaquio
A Place (Spain 2016) by Iván Fernández de Córdoba
Boca do Inferno (Portugal 2015) by Laura Seixas
Commune (UK 2016) by Thomas Perrett
Just this Once (Iran 2016) by Mohammad Hassan Shahmohammadi
Just Words (Russia 2016) by Ilia Antonenko
Paper Plane (Jordan 2016) by Ra’ad Tawalbeh
Twins (Brazil 2016) by Juliana Valente, Bianca Medina
Wise Girl (UK 2016) by Alex Swinfen

documentary1600DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

Mx. Enigma (USA 2016) by Je’Jae Daniels
Silent Mask (Iraq 2016) by Mazin Sherabayani
The David Labkovski Project (USA 2015) by Carole Eglash-Kosoff
Where We are Now (UK 2016) by Lucie Rachel

animationANIMATION SHORT FILMS

Deserted (USA 2016) by Anna Anakhasyan
Full Color  (Iran 2016) by Ario Saffarzadegan
Kreatury (Poland 2015) by Tessa Moult-Milewska
Jazz Orgy (Germany 2015) by Irina Rubina
Neck and Neck (UK 2016) by Shaun Clark
Postpartum (USA 2016) by Emily Shapiro
Shit (Germany 2016) by Felix Kapfer, Jialu Hu, Frederik Schubert

prstronEXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILMS

Aquarius (Russia 2016) by Timo Zhalnin
Half-Light (Portugal 2016) by Giuliane Maciel
Paper Moments (Iran 2016) by Sahar Tarzi
Univerze (Malaysia 2016) by Ze Rebelle
What Weee Are – Weee Cutter Ants (Italy 2015) by Alessandra Turcato, Alessio De Marchi

2000px-flag_of_sussexSPECIAL CATEGORY – MADE IN SUSSEX

BBQ Etiquette (UK 2015) by Seb Cox
Bohemian Spirit (UK 2016) by Steven Lancefield
Echoes (UK 2016) by Josh Merritt
Fleur de Lis (UK 2016) by Paul Macauley
Matryoshka (UK 2016) by William Ranieri
The Middleman (UK 2016) by Gabriel Kellett

Graphic Design: Zike He / Crossing the Screen (All rights reserved)
Animation icon design: Yi Chen from the Noun Project (Some rights reserved)